“As with eggs, there is no such thing as a poor doctor; doctors are either good or bad.”
[…] Without a “legally qualified health care provider” willing to file an affidavit with the court stating:
1) that the medical care Plaintiff received from Defendant doctor failed to live up to the standard of reasonable care for the particular medical procedure or treatment received, and;
2) that the failure to use such reasonable care caused or contributed to cause Plaintiffs injury,
Plaintiffs case will be dismissed by the court far before it ever gets anywhere near a jury.
Mo. Rev. Stat. §538.225 states as follows:
Affidavit by a health care provider certifying merit of case—legally qualified health care provider, defined—content filed, when—failure to file, effect—in camera review, when.
538.225 1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he or she has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
- As used in this section, the term “legally qualified health care provider” shall mean a health care provider licensed in this state or any other state in the same profession as the defendant and either actively practicing or within five years of retirement from actively practicing substantially the same specialty as the defendant.