“If at first you don’t succeed. Try, try, again.”
[…] [5] The statute at issue here was a statute of repose that applied a 10 year time limit as to when the plaintiffs could file suit for foreign objects that were left in her abdomen during a surgery. Ambers-Phillips, 459 S.W.3d at 902-3.
[6] MO. CONST. art I, §22(a) requires that “the right of trial by jury as heretofore enjoyed shall remain inviolate….
- CONST. art II § 1 states, “The powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments – the legislative and judicial – each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in the instances in this constitution expressly direct or permitted.
[7] It should be noted that whenever the Court must interpret and apply a statute to a given set of facts it concerns a question of law and as such the appropriate standard of review is de novo, giving no deference to the trial courts judgment. Comens v. SSM St.